Pure Essential Oils - Massage Oils - BioSource Naturals

Pure Aromatherapy for Body, Mind & Spirit

Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray

Uplifting Aromatherapy Spray for Emotional Balance & Calm*

Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray - 8 fl. oz / 227 ml - Aromatherapy Spray for Emotional Balance

Lavender, Rosemary, Ylang Ylang, Orange, Lemon & Lime in a Ready-to-Use Aromatherapy Mist**

aromatherapy spray for emotional balance

Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray combines six pure essential oils—Lavender, Rosemary, Ylang Ylang, Orange, Lemon, and Lime, with purified distilled water and witch hazel to create an uplifting aromatherapy spray for emotional balance – calm, and positive energy.*

Serenity is designed for those moments when you want to settle down without surrounding yourself with an overly heavy or sleepy aroma. Soft floral Lavender and Ylang Ylang meet fresh Rosemary and bright Orange, Lemon, and Lime for an aroma that feels calming yet uplifting, peaceful yet fresh.*

Mist Serenity into your personal space when transitioning out of a demanding day, before meditation or EFT tapping, while journaling or reflecting, or as part of your evening wind-down ritual.*

Create a little space. Breathe. Let the day soften around you.*

SHOP SERENITY ESSENTIAL OIL SPRAY→

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


Why Choose Serenity Aromatherapy Spray for Emotional Balance?

Sometimes you don’t need to completely escape your day.

You just need to change its rhythm.

Your mind may still be thinking about what needs to happen tomorrow. You may be carrying responsibilities for work, family, other people, and situations you can’t completely control.

Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray creates a simple aromatic ritual for stepping out of constant doing and creating a calmer, more intentional moment.*

Unlike the concentrated blend or topical roll-on, Serenity Spray requires no dilution or application with a roller ball. Simply mist as directed and allow the floral, herbal, and citrus aroma to become part of the environment you create around yourself.

Use Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray to:

  • Create an aromatic ritual for emotional balance and calm*
  • Transition from a demanding day into personal time
  • Prepare your space for EFT tapping or meditation
  • Complement journaling, breathwork, yoga, or quiet reflection
  • Create a fresh, uplifting aromatic environment*
  • Establish a sensory cue that it’s time to slow down
  • Complement an evening wind-down ritual*
  • Lightly mist your pillow before sleep as directed
  • Create intentional moments of self-care during busy days*

You don’t have to wait until everything is finished before giving yourself permission to feel more settled.

Sometimes serenity begins with creating a moment in which nothing needs to be solved.*


Which Serenity Essential Oil Product Is Right for You?

Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray

Best for easy aromatic misting and personal-space rituals.

Serenity Spray combines the six-oil Serenity formula with purified distilled water and witch hazel in a ready-to-use aromatic mist.

Choose the spray when you want to create an aromatic environment for relaxation, meditation, journaling, EFT tapping, reflection, or your evening routine.*

Serenity Essential Oil Blend Concentrate

Our most versatile option.

Serenity Essential Oil Blend Concentrate provides the concentrated six-essential-oil formula.

Diffuse it or create your own topical preparation by properly diluting it with a carrier oil, body oil, lotion, or cream.

Choose the concentrate if you already use essential oils, enjoy diffusion, or want maximum flexibility.

Serenity Essential Oil Blend Roll-On

Best for portable topical aromatherapy.

The Serenity Essential Oil Blend Roll-On is pre-diluted in sweet almond oil and ready for topical aromatherapy.

Choose the roll-on if you want Serenity in a portable format for work, travel, EFT tapping, meditation, or personal relaxation rituals.*

Serenity Kissable Massage Oil

Best for massage, touch, sensuality, and connection.

Serenity Kissable Massage Oil brings the Serenity aroma into a body-based massage experience.

It also includes a separate Sensual Connection Bonus Bundle with 17 EFT tapping scripts focused on desire, intimacy, and emotional reconnection.


Essential Oils in Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray

Instead of purchasing multiple oils and trying to balance your own formula, Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray gives you six complementary floral, herbal, and citrus essential oils in one professionally formulated aromatic spray.

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender provides the soft floral foundation of Serenity.

Traditionally associated with relaxation, tranquility, rest, and emotional balance, Lavender gives Serenity much of its calming aromatic character.*

Lavender is also one of the most extensively researched essential oils used in aromatherapy.

Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosemary contributes a fresh herbal note traditionally associated with alertness, mental freshness, concentration, and clarity.*

This is an important part of Serenity’s character. The formula isn’t designed simply to smell sleepy or sedating. Rosemary helps give it a fresh, brighter dimension.

Learn more about essential oils traditionally incorporated into rituals for sore muscles.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang contributes a rich, exotic floral aroma.

It has traditionally been incorporated into aromatherapy practices centered around relaxation, emotional balance, sensuality, and creating a peaceful atmosphere.*

Its deep floral character balances Serenity’s brighter herbal and citrus notes.

Orange Essential Oil

Sweet Orange contributes a warm, familiar citrus aroma reminiscent of fresh orange peel.

Its aroma is traditionally associated with cheerfulness, relaxation, and creating a bright, positive atmosphere.*

You can also explore our Peace Essential Oil Blend for another approach to calming and relaxation aromatherapy.

Lemon Essential Oil

Lemon contributes crisp citrus brightness traditionally associated with freshness, clarity, and an uplifting aromatic environment.*

Rather than the old page’s medical claims about blood pressure, gallstones, sore throats, and other conditions, Lemon’s role here is much more relevant to the actual product:

It helps keep Serenity feeling fresh and bright.

Lime Essential Oil

Lime contributes a lively green-citrus aroma traditionally associated with freshness, vitality, and positive energy.*

Its sharper citrus character complements Lemon and Orange while balancing Lavender and Ylang Ylang.

Together, these six oils give Serenity its defining character:

Soft florals for calm. Fresh herbs for clarity. Bright citrus for lift.*

SHOP SERENITY ESSENTIAL OIL SPRAY→

Read Our Formulation & Ingredient Research

Research has examined several individual essential oils used in Serenity in relation to relaxation, mood, anxiety measures, and cognitive performance.

Lavender is among the most extensively studied aromatherapy oils. A systematic review of Lavender essential-oil inhalation reported potentially beneficial effects on anxiety measures across many of the included studies, while also noting limitations in study quality and methodology.[1]

Rosemary aroma has been studied in relation to cognition and subjective mood. Controlled human research has found differing cognitive and mood responses following exposure to Rosemary and Lavender aromas.[2]

Sweet Orange aroma has also been studied in human settings, including research reporting reduced anxiety and improved mood under specific experimental conditions.[3]

These studies provide research context for individual essential oils used in Serenity. They do not establish that Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray treats anxiety, depression, insomnia, stress disorders, or another medical condition.

Citations at the bottom of this page.


What’s in Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray?

Serenity Spray contains:

  • Purified distilled water
  • Witch hazel
  • Lavender essential oil
  • Rosemary essential oil
  • Ylang Ylang essential oil
  • Orange essential oil
  • Lemon essential oil
  • Lime essential oil

FREE Emotional Healing Bonus Included with Purchase

Stress isn’t always caused by having too much to do.

Sometimes it comes from feeling responsible for too many people, too many outcomes, too many expectations, and too many things that were never entirely yours to carry.

That’s why your purchase of a qualifying Serenity Essential Oil Blend product includes our curated Emotional Healing Support Bundle via email at no additional charge.

9 EFT Scripts & Meditative Resources for Stress, Self-Care & Emotional Resilience*

Your downloadable resources include:

  • Caregiver Stress and Emotional Relief
  • Reclaiming Your Sovereignty for Self-Care
  • Over-Responsibility Release
  • Restoring Inner Authority Amid Stress
  • Healing from Long-Term Emotional Erosion
  • Burnout Recovery: Restoring Confidence and Creative Spirit
  • Affirmation of Self-Care
  • A Mother’s Journey with a Special Needs Child
  • EFT Tapping for Resilience

These resources explore themes that can sometimes sit underneath chronic feelings of overwhelm: over-responsibility, difficulty prioritizing yourself, caregiving demands, emotional depletion, diminished confidence, and the belief that you have to keep doing everything for everyone.*

Also Included: Affirmations & Journaling Prompts

Use the resources alongside Serenity Spray for continued reflection and personal growth.*

Consider:

What am I carrying that doesn’t actually belong to me?

Where have I made everyone else’s needs more important than my own?

Which responsibilities are truly mine?

What can I release, delegate, postpone, or simply stop doing?

What would meaningful self-care look like today—not someday?

What would change if rest didn’t have to be earned?

Sometimes the more meaningful shift is recognizing where your responsibility ends and where your own care begins.*

Your Emotional Healing Support Bundle is included FREE with your qualifying Serenity product purchase.


How to Use Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray

Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray is ready to use.

Shake before use. Spray as directed, avoiding the eyes and mucous membranes.

You can also mist your personal space before beginning an aromatherapy or emotional-wellness practice.

For EFT Tapping

Mist Serenity Spray before beginning your tapping sequence.

Take several comfortable breaths and notice the aroma.

You might begin with:

Even though I have been carrying so much, I acknowledge how I feel, and I give myself permission to create a little space for myself too.*

For Meditation

Mist Serenity into your personal space before meditation.

Allow the combination of floral, herbal, and citrus aromas to become part of the environment you create for quiet reflection.*

For Journaling

Mist Serenity and begin with:

What would I put down right now if I knew I didn’t have to carry everything at once?

Or:

What would serenity look like in my life today?

For Your Evening Wind-Down

Lightly mist your pillow before bedtime or mist your personal space while reading, stretching, journaling, or preparing to sleep.*

The goal doesn’t have to be forcing yourself to fall asleep.

Instead, the aroma can become a sensory signal that the active part of your day is ending.*

For a Midday Reset

Serenity doesn’t have to be reserved for bedtime.

Its combination of Lavender and Ylang Ylang with Rosemary and citrus makes it especially suited to moments when you want to slow down without necessarily feeling sleepy.*

Mist your personal space, step away from what you’re doing for a few minutes, and let the aroma become part of a brief reset.

SHOP SERENITY ESSENTIAL OIL SPRAY→


Serenity Doesn’t Require a Stress-Free Life

It’s easy to think you’ll finally relax when everything is handled.

When the work is finished.

When everyone else is okay.

When you’ve caught up.

When you’ve solved the problem.

But there will almost always be something else asking for your attention.

Serenity can represent a different idea:

You are allowed to create peaceful moments inside an imperfectly peaceful life.

Mist Serenity.

Take a comfortable breath.

Sit quietly.

Tap.

Journal.

Stretch.

Or simply stop doing anything productive for a few minutes.

Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray was created to accompany those moments—not to remove life’s responsibilities, but to help you create an aromatic ritual in which responsibility doesn’t get every minute of your day.*


Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray Size & Packaging

Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray

  • 8 fl oz / 227 ml
  • Ready-to-use aromatic spray
  • Lavender essential oil
  • Rosemary essential oil
  • Ylang Ylang essential oil
  • Orange essential oil
  • Lemon essential oil
  • Lime essential oil
  • Purified distilled water
  • Witch hazel
  • Amber plastic bottle with pump
  • Free flip-top cap available upon request
  • Safety shrink-wrapped for your protection

SHOP SERENITY ESSENTIAL OIL SPRAY→


Ready to Create a Little More Serenity?

You don’t have to wait until everything around you becomes peaceful.

Sometimes you can simply create one peaceful moment inside the day you’re already having.

Mist Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray and incorporate its fresh floral, herbal, and citrus aroma into EFT tapping, meditation, journaling, your evening wind-down, or a few minutes of quiet reflection.*

Choose Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray when you want calming yet uplifting aromatherapy in a convenient ready-to-use mist.*

And remember: your qualifying purchase includes the 9-part Emotional Healing Support Bundle with EFT scripts, meditative resources, affirmations, and journaling prompts at no additional charge.


Frequently Asked Questions About Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray

What is Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray?

Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray is a ready-to-use aromatherapy mist containing Lavender, Rosemary, Ylang Ylang, Orange, Lemon, and Lime essential oils with purified distilled water and witch hazel.

It was created for aromatic rituals centered around emotional balance, relaxation, positive energy, and self-care.*

What does Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray smell like?

Serenity has a floral, herbal, and citrus aroma.

Lavender and Ylang Ylang contribute softer floral notes, Rosemary adds herbal freshness, and Orange, Lemon, and Lime provide bright citrus character.

Is Serenity Spray calming or uplifting?

It’s designed to be both calming and uplifting.*

Lavender and Ylang Ylang provide softer aromatic notes traditionally associated with relaxation, while Rosemary and the citrus oils give the blend freshness and brightness.

Can I use Serenity Spray during the day?

Yes. Serenity isn’t intended only for bedtime.

Its combination of floral, herbal, and citrus oils makes it suitable for daytime aromatherapy rituals when you want to pause and create a calmer yet still fresh-feeling environment.*

Can I mist Serenity Spray on my pillow?

Yes. The current directions for Serenity Spray include lightly misting the pillow before sleep.

Avoid the eyes and allow the mist to settle before contact.

Can Serenity Essential Oil Spray treat anxiety?

No. Serenity Spray is an aromatherapy product and is not intended to diagnose or treat anxiety or another medical or psychological condition.

It can be incorporated into relaxation, meditation, EFT tapping, journaling, and other emotional-wellness practices.*

Can I use Serenity Spray with EFT tapping?

Yes. Mist Serenity before your tapping session and incorporate the aroma into your personal EFT ritual.*

Which Serenity product should I choose?

Choose the Spray for convenient aromatic misting and personal-space rituals.

Choose the Concentrate for diffusion or customized topical dilution.

Choose the Roll-On for portable, pre-diluted topical aromatherapy.

Choose Serenity Kissable Massage Oil for massage, touch, and a more body-based experience.

Does Serenity Spray include a free digital bonus?

Yes. Your qualifying Serenity Spray purchase includes the 9-part Emotional Healing Support Bundle featuring EFT scripts, meditative resources, affirmations, and journaling prompts focused on stress, self-care, over-responsibility, and emotional resilience.*


Serenity Essential Oil Blend Spray Safety

  • For external use only. Do not ingest.
  • Shake before use.
  • Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes.
  • Do not apply to broken, irritated, diseased, or hypersensitive skin.
  • Discontinue use if irritation occurs.
  • Your current Serenity formulation carries precautions for pregnancy, epilepsy, and high blood pressure.
  • Do not apply to or near the face of infants or young children.
  • Do not use on children under 2 years of age.
  • Your current formulation carries a phototoxicity precaution. Avoid direct sunlight or UV exposure to treated skin for 12 hours following topical application.
  • Keep out of reach of children and pets.

See our Safety Information page for additional essential-oil safety guidance.


Why BioSource Naturals?

BioSource Naturals was founded in 2006 by a traditional naturopath, aromatherapist, certified EFT practitioner, Reiki Master, and wet chemist from her work in a holistic healing and mind-body private practice.

Unlike brands created simply to enter the essential-oil market, BioSource Naturals grew from hands-on experience with aromatherapy, holistic wellness, emotional wellness, and mind-body practices.

Our blends are rooted in that original practitioner experience, not simply selected from a private-label catalog and repackaged for sale.

We supply pure essential oils with purity and quality verified by GC and/or other quality-control testing.

Serenity brings that philosophy together in one distinctive aroma: Lavender and Ylang Ylang for soft floral calm, Rosemary for herbal freshness, and Orange, Lemon, and Lime for bright citrus lift.*

Learn More About Nervous System Regulation

Looking for a more complete mind-body approach? Explore our guide to How to Regulate Your Nervous System Naturally, including aromatherapy, EFT tapping, grounding, breathwork, emotional awareness, and gentle daily practices for nervous system support.*

Research & References

1. Yoo O, Park SA. Anxiety-Reducing Effects of Lavender Essential Oil Inhalation: A Systematic Review. Healthcare (Basel). 2023;11(22):2978. doi:10.3390/healthcare11222978.

2. Moss M, Cook J, Wesnes K, Duckett P. Aromas of Rosemary and Lavender essential oils differentially affect cognition and mood in healthy adults. International Journal of Neuroscience. 2003;113(1):15–38.

3. Lehrner J, et al. Ambient odor of Orange in a dental office reduces anxiety and improves mood in female patients. Physiology & Behavior. 2000;71(1–2):83–86.

References for additional information about essential oils, aromatherapy, and traditional uses.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.