Myrrh Essential Oil Properties (Commiphora myrrha)
Warm sweet balsam amber spicy scent.
- 100% Pure, Concentrated, Undiluted
- Therapeutic Quality
- Steam Distilled from Resin
- Country of Origin: Somalia
Myrrh Essential Oil Packaged
Amber glass bottle with Euro dropper. Tamper proof safety seal. Shrink wrapped.
Background Information on Myrrh Essential Oil
The scientific name for myrrh is Commiphora myrrha and it is originally native to Egypt. The myrrh tree range in height between 9 and 15 ft. It has yellow-red fruits that blossom into small fruits. The essential oil is extracted from the distillation of resins from the small, scraggly, tough tree of the myrrh plant. The resin was frequently used in incense and perfume mixtures in ancient Egypt while the oil obtained from it was used for dressing and treating wounds in Ancient Greece. The main components of this essential oil are Furanoeudesma-1,3-Diene, Curzerene, Furanodiene, Lindestrene, Beta-Elemene.
Myrrh Essential Oil Uses and Benefits
Myrrh essential oil supports the healing of wounds, mouth ulcers, dermatitis, bacterial infections, bronchitis, diarrhea, fungal infections, and candida.* Myrrh oil is also used to promote a restful sleep, and has a lovely fragrance. Myrrh essential oil calms the spirit by composing breathing which enhances states of meditation. It can also create a sense of internal harmony. The mind is affected by myrrh by dispersing negative feelings, and relieving mental tension.
The spiced wood aroma of myrrh is attributed for calming the nerves and fostering tranquility. The oils aromatherapy properties are purifying and restorative. Myrrh oil is uplifting and revitalizing while soothing nervous tension. Myrrh is used as a meditation aid and skin care component.
Myrrh is a Sesquiterpene essential oil which is a class of compounds that have a direct effect on the hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdala, the seat of our emotions. Myrrh is referenced throughout the Old and New Testaments of the Bible. Myrrh essential oil helps release the fear of facing the world. Add myrrh to a diffuser for a long lasting, warm aroma climate. Increase the number of drops you add to your body care or bath according to your liking.
The essential oil of myrrh revitalizes the body and is capable of spiritual healing. It possesses antimicrobial, astringent, expectorant, antifungal, stimulant, carminative, stomachic, anticatarrhal, diaphoretic, vulnerary, antiseptic, immune booster, circulatory, anti-flammatory and antispasmodic properties.*
Myrrh Essential Oil Uses and Benefits / Emotional Wellness Properties
Myrrh helps maternal connection, feeling nurtured and loved, feelings of safety and healthy attachments. Helpful to those who had a disruption of maternal connection, distrust others or feel unsafe in the world.
If using Myrrh for emotional wellness, try using it with our free EFT Tapping scripts for Peace, Courage and Clarity, and Sleep which help release these emotional issues.
Myrrh Essential Oil Uses and Benefits / Blends & Suggestions
- To relieve mental tension, vaporize 2 drops of myrrh, and 4 drops of clove bud.
- To relax coughs, inhale 2 drops of myrrh, and 4 drops of Himalayan cedarwood.
- To loosen up chest infections, mix myrrh with black spruce, and laurel leaf, and massage it into the chest.
- To quicken the healing process, mix myrrh with German chamomile and frankincense and apply it to the wound twice daily.
- To draw out infections in the skin use a hot compress with 2 drops of myrrh, and 2 drops of bergamot.
- For total relaxation, mix with grape seed oil, then add 3 drops to a warm bath and soak thoroughly.
- Blend with frankincense and apply all over the body to help heal and tone the skin.
- Blend with Himalayan cedarwood and inhale deeply to combat cold and relax coughing spells.
- To speed up the healing process of wounds, blend myrrh essential oil with German chamomile and frankincense and apply to the wound twice daily.
See our references at the bottom of this page for additional information.
*This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or prevent any disease.
Myrrh Essential Oil Safety Tips
- Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding.
- Is naturally yellow and may leave a stain on clothing but will fade. Avoid getting them on your whites.
- For external use only. See our Safety Information page for further details when using essential oils.