Frankincense Pure Essential Oil Properties (Boswellia carterii)
Balsamic, woody, typical olibanum scent.
- 100% Pure, Concentrated, Undiluted
- Therapeutic Quality
- Steam Distilled from Bark Resin
- Country of Origin: Somalia
Frankincense Essential Oil Concentrate Packaged
0.5 fl oz (15 ml),1 fl oz, (30 ml), 2 fl oz (60 ml) amber glass pourable bottle and 4 fl oz (120 ml) amber glass pourable bottle. Safety shrink wrapped Tamper proof safety seal.
Frankincense Pure Essential Oil Roll-On Convenient and Safe
Frankincense essential oil roll on is pre-diluted in sweet almond oil for convenience. This 0.3 fl oz (9 ml) amber glass roll-on bottle with stainless steel roller ball and cap fits easily into your pocket or purse. Safe and easy to apply directly to your skin.
Background Information on Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense (Olibanum) is a tree in which its bark is collected to make Frankincense essential oil. The tree can grow to be around 20 feet tall, with shiny, wax looking leaves, and white flowers. Frankincense trees are most commonly found in Somalia, Yemen, and Saudi Arabia. The oil starts as a resin that seeps out of injured bark. The process involves striping the tree and allowing the resin to exude and harden. It is obtained via steam distillation after the resin of the Boswellia sacra tree is collected. Frankincense oil contains monoterpenes, sesquiterpenols, ketones, sesquiterpenes, and monoterpenoles.
Frankincense was a valuable item in ancient times. It is one of the consecrated incenses of the Hebrew Bible and Talmud. The center of the frankincense trade was Shisr, Oman. This city is believed to be the lost city of Ubar and a destination on the Incense Road.
Frankincense Essential Oil Uses and Benefits
Frankincense resin has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. It is also known to improve spiritual health and understanding. Frankincense has many properties that can make the spirit reach or maintain deep meditative states by giving peace and balance, which clears awareness as you deepen your spiritual understanding.
Frankincense strengthens the body as well by regulating skin tones and healing infected skin.* Frankincense is renowned as a natural remedy for sores, wounds, fevers, coughs, colds, stress, bronchitis, laryngitis, nervous conditions, and even tension.* Frankincense essential oil reduces inflammation in the body, helps with muscle pain, balances hormones and provides comfort from PMS.* Frankincense essential oil is a potent natural agent for healthy skincare.* Its cellular regeneration properties help promote healthy, glowing skin without being irritating.* Frankincense essential oil is considered another one of the best essential oils for dark spots on the face.*
Frankincense is often used in popular perfume brands in the world. It can also be used cosmetically in creams for skin treatments.
See our references at the bottom of this page for additional information.
*This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or prevent any disease.
Frankincense Essential Oil Uses and Benefits / Emotional Wellness Properties
Frankincense enlightened, protects, enhances wisdom and discernment, opens spiritual connections and connection with father and feeling loved. Helpful to those who have abandonment issues, feel unprotected or disconnected from father.
Frankincense Essential Oil Uses and Benefits / Suggestions & Blends
Frankincense blends well with basil, bay laurel, bergamot, black pepper, camphor, cassia, cinnamon bark, coriander, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, myrrh, neroli, orange, pine, petitgrain, ravensara, rose, sandalwood, spikenard, tangerine, vetiver, ylang ylang.
Dilute with carrier oil for direct skin contact.
There are several mixtures of frankincense that address specific concerns. Here are a few of them:
- Self-Esteem – Vaporize 3 drops of frankincense and 3 drops of cardamom.
- Anxiety – Bathe with 2 drops of frankincense and 4 drops of geranium.
- Cuts and Scrapes – Mix frankincense, myrrh, and manuka and apply to wound.
- Infected Skin – Apply hot compress with 4 drops of frankincense and 3 drops of tea tree.
Frankincense Essential Oil Safety Tips
- Frankincense essential oil is non-toxic making it safe for all skin types.
- For external use only. See our Safety Information page for further details when using essential oils.
Frankincense Pure Essential Oil Reviews
“This is the first time I have ordered Frankincense from anyone so I don’t really have anything to compare it with. However, I am happy with the product and would order it again.” – Jeanette
“I enjoy this brand of Frankincense brand very much . I appreciate the price as well. This is a very great value over all. I Love this company because they sell clean oils and pass a great savings on to the customer. Thank you so much Biosource Naturals!” -Heather Smiles
“Such a wonderful company. Fast shipping and great item. Thanks!” – L. Bergenfeld
“This is my second time purchasing Frankincense from this vendor, great quality and price.” – Pammy L